View this PageEdit this PageAttachments to this PageHistory of this PageHomeRecent ChangesSearch the SwikiHelp Guide

Feb 1st, 2011 Cool Computing Day - high schools

We had about 200 students and their teachers attend our Cool Computing Day on Feb 1, 2011.
Registration for Feb 1, 2011 Cool Computing Day

Tuesday, February 1, 2011

8:30AM- 1PM

Student Center Ballroom (350 Ferst Dr NW Atlanta, Georgia 30318)

8:30-9:00AM - Arrival/Surveys/Itins
9:00-9:30AM - Student Panel
9:30-9:40AM - Break
9:40-10:40AM - First session
10:40-10:50AM - Break
10:50-11:50AM - Second session
11:50AM -12:00PM - Break
12:00-12:30PM - Lunch and Raffle
12:30-1:00PM - Closing talk by Cedric Stallworth (Assistant Dean, Office of Outreach, Enrollment and Community)

Confirmed Schools
  1. Steven C. Thedford, Redan High School, 25 student
  2. Karen Zayance, Woodstock High School, 20 students
  3. Kevin Oglesby, Mill Creek High School, 25 students
  4. Gail Chapman, Luuella High School, 20 students
  5. Pam McKee, Lakeside High School, 25 students
  6. Ria Galanos, Centennial High School, 25 students
  7. Leigh Rogers, River Ridge High School, 25 students
  8. Schmekia Hamm-Tate, Morrow High School, 25 students
  9. Cristal Jones, Creekside High School, 15 students

Professor Panel
Moderator: Barb Ericson, Director, Computing Outreach
Each person will speak for aprox. 15 minutes, then allow 5 minutes for questions.

First Session - 9:40-10:40AM
9:40-10AM: Macintyre, Blair ( Augmented Reality and Games
10-10:20AM: Nick Feamster ( Censorship on the Internet - see
10:20-10:40AM: Braunstein, Mark L ( Computing and Heathcare

Second Session - 10:50-11:50AM
10:50-11:10AM: Vempala, Santosh ( Limits of computing (what can you compute and what can't you compute)
11:10-11:30AM: Gardner, Christina M [] Kitchen Science Investigations - using computing to improve learning
11:30- 11:50AM: Tashman, Craig ( Liquid paper - new ways to help you work with documents on touch screen devices. See

Corporate Panel
Moderator: Cedric Stallworth, Assistant Dean, Office of Outreach, Enrollment and Community

First and Second Sessions
1. Tony Huey
Aflac Worldwide Headquarters
2nd Vice President

2. Eric Ayers
Software Developer

Hands-on Activites

First Session - 9:40-10:40AM
  1. Andres Guzman
  2. Kady Rosier
  3. Russ Strauss

Second Session - 10:50-11:50AM
  1. Andres Guzman
  2. Kady Rosier
  3. Russ Strauss
  4. Michelle Bjornas (starting at 11AM)

Student Panel
Moderator: Jennifer Whitlow, Program Coordinator for Enrollment
  1. Mae
  2. Andres
  3. Kosh
  4. Noami
  5. Jeff
  6. Haritha

  1. River Ridge High School - Tour Guide: Jon Kosh

Link to this Page